and body length of C.
is 48-65 mm, with a tail length of 3-14 mm and forearm length
of 35-45 mm. Weights average 10-20 grams. Coloration of C.
perspicillata is generally dark brown to rusty but 1 or
2 specimens of 50 from Central America are a clear pale orange.
C. perspicillata feeds at a number of sites throughout
a single night, eating a variety of fruits including, guava,
plantain, bananas and wild figs. The bat has also been observed
taking nectar from passionflowers and insects seem to be an
important part of its diet.
Roosts consist of single bats as well as small groups and colonies
of several hundred to several thousand individuals. Groups are
divided into "harems" of one male and several females with their
infants. The males in these groups exhibit spatial fidelity
and territorial behavior, vigorously recruiting females. It
is suggested that harem males are present as a result rather
than a cause of female grouping, however, and that these groupings
of females form at the limited suitable roosts. Vocalization
between the male and females warn intruding males and control
the females. Harem males also guard the infants while their
mothers are out foraging and help to reunite the two when she
returns. Additional groups consist of only males or juveniles.
Breeding in C. perspicillata is seasonally polyestrous,
with a minimum reproductive period occurring late in the wet
season from October to early January. Gestation is 2.5-3 months
and a single infant is usually produced. Sexual maturity is
reached at 1 year for females and between 1 and 2 years for
males. Nearly two-thirds of C. perspicillata born are
males, though their higher mortality rate keeps the ratio of
males to females at about 1:1. Average life expectancy is approximately
2.6 years. C. perspicillata has become to be known as
a pest due to the increased availability of cultivated products
such as mangoes, coffee, almonds, guavas and pawpaws.
perspicillata is found
in Oaxaca, Veracruz and Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico) to Peru,
Bolivia, Paraguay, SE Brazil and Guinas; Trinidad and Tobago;
perhpaps Jamaica, and N Lesser Antilles. A record from Grenada
(Lesser Antilles ) is probably erroneous.